Privacy Policy

ROFF – Consultores Independentes S.A., respects individual privacy and appreciates the trust of its users, visitors, clients and partners.  Thus, al the information that is shared with ROFF will be treated according to the Protection of Personal Data Laws of 26th of October of 1998 (Law no. 67/98). The handling of the personal data you provide us was subject to prior notification, in the legally applicable terms, to the National Committee for Data Protection. This page describes how we use that information.

Information Record
By giving us your personal information voluntarily, it will only be accessed by our services. We deem as personal information all the information that can be used to identify a user, such as, for instance, name, e-mail, title, birth date, gender, job, personal interests, or other necessary data so we can supply the requested service or even to improve the website performance. We don't automatically record personal information, including your IP address. The recording of the IP addresses that consult the website are only used for purposes of statistical and traffic analysis.

ROFF obtains anonymous information about its visitors, which means that the information can not be associated to a particular and identified user.  The only data that is stored is the IP address for the elaboration of statistical and traffic analysis to our website. This traffic is being held with the Google Analytics solution.  This solution uses marks on the pages and anonymous cookies to analyse what happens on our pages.  You can see more information about Google Analytics privacy policy on http://www.google.pt/intl/pt-PT/privacy.html and on our page as well Cookie Policy.

The data supplied will not be transferred to third parties without your prior consent, but can be used within ROFF.

Information Update
The holder of the personal data is guaranteed the right to access, rectify, change or remove them, under the terms of articles 10 to 12 of Law no. 67/98, of the 26th of October. For this purpose, you only need to expressly manifest that decision, in writing or personally, through the following contacts: webmaster@roff.pt

Links to External websites
Our website can contain links to some external websites that may contain relevant information. ROFF is not responsible for the privacy policy of such websites. Thus, you must always consult the relevant privacy policy of all the websites you use and visit beforehand.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Any changes  made to the Privacy Policy of this Website will be listed in this page and can be made at any moment. If the proposed change is considered substantial and may have implications on how we use your personal data, you will be informed trough a notice that can be seen on the landing page of ROFF’s website.

Issues and Suggestions
In case of any questions or doubts on how we manage personal information or in case you want to present us any suggestion, please contact us trough the e-mail: webmaster@roff.pt